CANUNGRA BOWLS CLUB

Players keen to start another year of Paddle Pop Pairs: Bruce Williams, Faye Hines, Donna and Geoff Rixon.
Players keen to start another year of Paddle Pop Pairs: Bruce Williams, Faye Hines, Donna and Geoff Rixon.

Saturday 27 November: Three Way Competition played at Woongoolba between Canungra Woongoolba and Tamborine Mountain:  Round 1 – 84 67 64; Round 2 – 67 72 74; Round 3 – 70 79 71.  Total 221 218 209.  Congratulations to Canungra Winners overall for the 3 Way Competition 2021

Sunday 28 November:  John Finch Memorial 4s.  10 teams played.  Winners of the day on a count back were Mykal Prosser, Simon Wallis, John Harrison and Kerri Weston  (Skip) with 4 + 13.  Second Peter Shoebridge, Kevin Ray, Bruce Williams and Stuart Warren  (Skip) with 4 + 13.  Third Rod Duncan, Harvene Hammond, Cliff Hammond and Michelle Matheson  (Skip) with 4 + 6.

Sunday 5 December:  Seafood day 4s sponsored by Aquis Farm.  Winner a Canungra team.   Runner up a McKenzie Park team.  Third a Tamborine Mountain team.

My Country Escape

Sunday 12 December:  Christmas 4s.  Winner a Beaudesert team Richard Knight  (Skip) with 6 + 16.  Runner up a Beaudesert Bill Brown (Skip) with 5 + 15.  Third a Tamborine Mountain team Lance Cordingley  (Skip) with 4 + 8.

Wednesday 8 December:  Paddle Pop Pairs sponsored by The Veterans Bruce Williams, Mark Passante, Col Lee and Bill Brown.  20 players.  Winner of the day Mike Lee with 4 + 40.

Wednesday 15 December: Paddle Pop Pairs.  16 players.  Winner of the day Faye Hines 4 +34.

Wednesday 22 December:   Paddle Pop Pairs.  2 players.  Winners Jean Ball and Shane Stevenson 4 + 31.  Winners overall for the second session 2021:  J Seagull 49 points; J Shields 46 points; C Davidson 42 points.

Wednesday 29 December:  Paddle Pop Pairs.  10 players.  Winner of the day Derek Finch 4 + 33.

Wednesday 5 January:  Paddle Pop Pairs Season (1) 2022 sponsored by RSK Tippers.  14 players.  Winner of the day Cliff Hammond 4 + 23.

Wednesday 12 January: Paddle Pop Pairs, 26 players.  Winner of the day Bob Domjahn 4 + 34.

Wednesday 19 January: Paddle Pop Pairs, 16 players.  Winner of the day Paul Newton 4 + 28.

Men’s Singles Championship: 

First round – Col Lee 25 points D Peter Hickson 13 points; Wayne Reiser 25 points D Derek Finch 17 points; Stuart Warren 25 points D Peter Jervis 8 points;  Brian Harrison 25 points D Bruce Williams 9 points;  Jonathan Seagull 25 points D John Harrison 14 points; Dave Coleman 25 points D Joseph O’Flaherty 8 points; Shane Stevenson 25 points D Cliff Hammond 5 points; Jim McCartney 25 points D Phil Chadwick 13 points; Justin Graham 25 points D Randy Day 10 points; Peter Shoebridge 25 points D Ronald McDonald 9 points; Mark Passante 25 points D Ian Bell 11 points; Rhys Bodey 25 points D Neil Day 8 points; Mykal Prosser 25 points D Richard Knight 14 points; Tim Thomas 25 points D David Gill 15 points; Rodney Duncan 25 points D Bill Brown 7 points.  Second round – Jonathan Seagull 25 points D Tim Thomas 14 points; Wayne Reiser 25 points D Mark Passante 10 points.